Skip to main content

Kraken

Canada · Crypto Exchange + Crypto Wallet
Review signals

Review signal profile

How review-derived evidence enters the score — what was collected, what was filtered, and how it distributes across aspects. A signal profile, not an archive of individual reviews.

14,906 signals collected → 13,811 passed filters → 7,381 used in the current score.

A signal is one filtered data point — not one review, and not one person.

Collected14,906
passed filters7,381
Used7,381
Why signals were excluded
  • 4,121No gradeable aspect
  • 2,309Too short to score
  • 1,095Likely fake · filtered
Aspects with enough evidence
✓ Platform UX (4,849)✓ Support quality (1,924)✓ Fiat payouts (1,318)✓ Fees transparency (942)✓ KYC friction (753)✓ Fiat ramps (721)✓ Asset breadth (516)
Collected
14,906signals
Filtered out
7,52550% set aside
Used
7,38150% of collected
Sources
44 used in score

A signal profile — not a review archive. IndexFair does not host or republish individual reviews. We report how many signals were collected, how they were filtered, and how they distribute. The source platforms retain the original text.

Signal funnel

Used 7,381Too short 2,309No gradeable aspect 4,121Likely fake 1,095

Why signals were set aside

7,525 filtered
No gradeable aspect4,121
Too short to score2,309
Likely fake · filtered1,095
What we don't publish. The exact filter thresholds resist gaming and stay internal. We disclose the categories and counts of what is set aside — never the rules that would let a bad actor tune around them.
Source mix
4 sources · 3 categories · 7,381 of 14,906 used in score

4 sources across 3 categories are the diversity the ≥2-source floor is measured on. 2 categories rest on a single source and are marked below.

The 3 categories, one by one ↓

Each row is one source category: how many sources feed it, how much evidence was collected, and how much reached the score.

Review platforms
1 source1,789 collected · 1,240 used in score · 549 set aside
1 source — does not clear the 2-source floor on its own
— /10
App stores
2 sources10,589 collected · 5,276 used in score · 5,313 set aside
— /10
Public forums
1 source2,528 collected · 865 used in score · 1,663 set aside
1 source — does not clear the 2-source floor on its own
— /10

Per-category readings are not yet published at this level of detail; the combined figures above summarize this category set.

See full evidence

Signals by aspect

volume used · not a score
Platform UX4,849
Support quality1,924
Fiat payouts1,318
Fees transparency942
KYC friction753
Fiat ramps721
Asset breadth516

These bars show how many signals each aspect drew — coverage and volume, not the aspect's rating. For the scored analysis built on them, see Evidence.