Skip to main content

Coinbase

Australia · Crypto Exchange + Crypto Wallet
Review signals

Review signal profile

How review-derived evidence enters the score — what was collected, what was filtered, and how it distributes across aspects. A signal profile, not an archive of individual reviews.

8,669 signals collected → 7,159 passed filters → 2,918 used in the current score.

A signal is one filtered data point — not one review, and not one person.

Collected8,669
passed filters2,918
Used2,918
Why signals were excluded
  • 2,892No gradeable aspect
  • 1,349Too short to score
  • 1,510Likely fake · filtered
Aspects with enough evidence
✓ Platform UX (1,797)✓ Support quality (687)✓ Fiat payouts (680)✓ Fees transparency (419)✓ KYC friction (405)✓ Fiat ramps (303)✓ Asset breadth (95)
Collected
8,669signals
Filtered out
5,75166% set aside
Used
2,91834% of collected
Sources
44 used in score

A signal profile — not a review archive. IndexFair does not host or republish individual reviews. We report how many signals were collected, how they were filtered, and how they distribute. The source platforms retain the original text.

Signal funnel

Used 2,918Too short 1,349No gradeable aspect 2,892Likely fake 1,510

Why signals were set aside

5,751 filtered
No gradeable aspect2,892
Too short to score1,349
Likely fake · filtered1,510
What we don't publish. The exact filter thresholds resist gaming and stay internal. We disclose the categories and counts of what is set aside — never the rules that would let a bad actor tune around them.
Source mix
4 sources · 3 categories · 2,918 of 8,669 used in score

4 sources across 3 categories are the diversity the ≥2-source floor is measured on. 2 categories rest on a single source and are marked below.

The 3 categories, one by one ↓

Each row is one source category: how many sources feed it, how much evidence was collected, and how much reached the score.

Review platforms
1 source60 collected · 9 used in score · 51 set aside
1 source — does not clear the 2-source floor on its own
— /10
App stores
2 sources5,930 collected · 2,362 used in score · 3,568 set aside
— /10
Public forums
1 source2,679 collected · 547 used in score · 2,132 set aside
1 source — does not clear the 2-source floor on its own
— /10

Per-category readings are not yet published at this level of detail; the combined figures above summarize this category set.

See full evidence

Signals by aspect

volume used · not a score
Platform UX1,797
Support quality687
Fiat payouts680
Fees transparency419
KYC friction405
Fiat ramps303
Asset breadth95

These bars show how many signals each aspect drew — coverage and volume, not the aspect's rating. For the scored analysis built on them, see Evidence.