Skip to main content

Coinbase

Canada · Crypto Exchange + Crypto Wallet
Review signals

Review signal profile

How review-derived evidence enters the score — what was collected, what was filtered, and how it distributes across aspects. A signal profile, not an archive of individual reviews.

13,872 signals collected → 11,418 passed filters → 5,035 used in the current score.

A signal is one filtered data point — not one review, and not one person.

Collected13,872
passed filters5,035
Used5,035
Why signals were excluded
  • 3,884No gradeable aspect
  • 2,499Too short to score
  • 2,454Likely fake · filtered
Aspects with enough evidence
✓ Platform UX (3,137)✓ Support quality (1,111)✓ Fiat payouts (1,092)✓ Fees transparency (750)✓ KYC friction (637)✓ Fiat ramps (550)✓ Asset breadth (186)
Collected
13,872signals
Filtered out
8,83764% set aside
Used
5,03536% of collected
Sources
44 used in score

A signal profile — not a review archive. IndexFair does not host or republish individual reviews. We report how many signals were collected, how they were filtered, and how they distribute. The source platforms retain the original text.

Signal funnel

Used 5,035Too short 2,499No gradeable aspect 3,884Likely fake 2,454

Why signals were set aside

8,837 filtered
No gradeable aspect3,884
Too short to score2,499
Likely fake · filtered2,454
What we don't publish. The exact filter thresholds resist gaming and stay internal. We disclose the categories and counts of what is set aside — never the rules that would let a bad actor tune around them.
Source mix
4 sources · 3 categories · 5,035 of 13,872 used in score

4 sources across 3 categories are the diversity the ≥2-source floor is measured on. 2 categories rest on a single source and are marked below.

The 3 categories, one by one ↓

Each row is one source category: how many sources feed it, how much evidence was collected, and how much reached the score.

Review platforms
1 source99 collected · 26 used in score · 73 set aside
1 source — does not clear the 2-source floor on its own
— /10
App stores
2 sources11,094 collected · 4,457 used in score · 6,637 set aside
— /10
Public forums
1 source2,679 collected · 552 used in score · 2,127 set aside
1 source — does not clear the 2-source floor on its own
— /10

Per-category readings are not yet published at this level of detail; the combined figures above summarize this category set.

See full evidence

Signals by aspect

volume used · not a score
Platform UX3,137
Support quality1,111
Fiat payouts1,092
Fees transparency750
KYC friction637
Fiat ramps550
Asset breadth186

These bars show how many signals each aspect drew — coverage and volume, not the aspect's rating. For the scored analysis built on them, see Evidence.